Privacy Policy

About EduventureNZ

Eduventure NZ works with students and migrants planning to move to New Zealand with study pathways, career planning and job search assistance.

Our Privacy Approach

Eduventure NZ (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information and our website is https://eduventurenz.com/

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start using the website. By using the website, you accept and agree to be bounded and abided by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the website.

Changes To This Policy

We do update this Policy from time to time, however, please be assured we will not use your personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.
We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 18/05/21.

What Information Do We Collect And Receive

A. Information that You provide to us

▲We collect personal information about You from You. When you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g., telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and product.

▲We collect personally identifiable information, such as:

  • Full Name
  • Contact information
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Education Transcripts
  • Work History and Experience
  • Areas of interest in relation to Career Coaching
  • Career test results- as a part of career assessments
  • IELTS results

▲Sharing Visa checklist documents and information required by Licensed Immigration Advisers for which you are encouraged to review their privacy policies.

You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however, your refusal to do so may prevent you from getting the right coaching outcome.

B. Information that We collect from You through our website and/or services

▲Device information –

Our third-party partners (such as Google) collect information from your devices (computers, mobile phones, tablets, etc.), that allows us to recognise and associate your activity across devices. This information includes device specific identifiers and information such as IP address, cookie information, mobile device and advertising identifiers, browser version, operating system type and version, mobile network information, device settings, location information and software data.

▲Financial Data –

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g., valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you make payment/s for our services from the website. We save and store only limited if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our third-party payment processors and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

C. Information from cookies and Other technologies

We collect information when you access content, applications, and other products. This information includes the kind of content served, viewed, or clicked on; the frequency and duration of your activities; the sites or apps you used before accessing our services. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:
▲To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

▲To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

▲To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

▲To improve the services and products that we provide to you.

▲Contact you with information about your account or with marketing messages, which you can control. You can opt-out from receiving this at any time. To do so, click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email from us, or contact info@eduventurenz.com

▲Detect and defend against fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful activity.

▲To conduct surveys and course evaluations (on an anonymised basis).

▲To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

▲For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

We analyse and store all communications content, including email content from incoming and outgoing emails. This allows us to deliver, personalise and develop relevant content and services.

How We Share This Information

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may disclose your personal information to:
▲Within EduventureNZ to make sure that every team involved can offer optimal support

▲With your written consent to Immigration Advisers New Zealand Ltd that supports our services and products for your visa application process. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy.

▲Any business that supports our services and products, including our marketing team and any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.

▲A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g., a regulatory authority)

▲Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g., a law enforcement agency)

▲Any other person authorised by you.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We keep your information for two years at which point we securely destroy it by erasing all the digital prints.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at pratishtha@eduventurenz.com, or +642774477287

Questions And Suggestions

If you have questions, suggestions, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us at:

Phone No. - (+64) 277477287
Email Id - pratishtha@eduventurenz.com

Designed By Chevaun.

    

    

    

    

EDUVENTURENZ
© 2021 EduventureNZ. All Rights Reserved. T&C. Privacy.

    

    

    

    

    

    

EDUVENTURENZ
Phone No. - (+64) 277477287
Email Id - pratishtha@eduventurenz.com
© 2021 EduventureNZ. All Rights Reserved. T&C. Privacy.

Designed By Chevaun.